fbpx

Privacy

We are dedicated to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit this website. The standards below are integral parts of our privacy policy.

We do not automatically collect information about you, such as your name, address, phone number, or email address when you visit this website. This information is only collected if you provide it voluntarily, such as when you sign up for the email newsletter, submit an inquiry, or fill out a form on the site.

The personal information you provide is protected under the federal law on the protection of personal information. This means that you will be informed of any collection of information about you, the reasons for the collection, and your right to access the information. However, we do collect data on the usage of our website to improve it and better meet your needs. No personally identifiable information about you is collected; the data we are interested in is of a technical nature. For example, we want to know:

  • Your internet service provider’s name
  • The duration of each visit
  • The type of operating system (Windows, OS X, Unix, etc.) you are using
  • The type of browser (Chrome, IE, Edge, Firefox, etc.) you are using

Canadians are protected by the following two federal laws on the protection of personal information: the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information of the Canadian Standards Association, which is incorporated into it. In Quebec, organizations are subject to the Private Sector Privacy Act. The Access to Information Commission oversees the application of this law.

The standards below are the functions of our privacy policy:

  1. Accountability: We are responsible for the personal information in our possession. It is the responsibility of our director to implement policies and practices for the protection of personal information and to ensure compliance.
  2. Purpose of Collection: Before collecting personal information about you, or at the time of doing so, we will inform you of the reasons for doing so, how the information will be used, and the circumstances under which it may be disclosed.
  3. Consent: No personal information about you will be collected, used, or disclosed without your consent.
  4. Limitation of Collection: Personal information about you will only be collected if it is necessary for the stated purposes and only if it is reasonable and appropriate to do so in the circumstances.
  5. Limitation of Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information: Personal information about you will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless you consent or the law requires it. The information will only be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the stated purposes.
  6. Accuracy: It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you believe it is inaccurate, please contact us.
  7. Security Measures: Personal information is protected by security measures appropriate to its sensitivity. Protection methods will include physical means, administrative measures, and technical measures.
  8. Transparency: Any interested person will be provided with a copy of this privacy policy upon request.
  9. Access to Personal Information: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also challenge the accuracy and completeness of this information and request corrections.
  10. Complaints Regarding Non-Compliance with Principles: You can complain about non-compliance with the principles outlined above to the director.

Compare listings

Compare
Search
Price Range From To